Rule of the Week:

17-1. Flagstick Attended, Removed Or Held Up

Before making a stroke from anywhere on the course, the player may have the flagstick attended, removed or held up to indicate the position of the hole.

If the flagstick is not attended, removed or held up before the player makes astroke, it must not be attended, removed or held up during the stroke or while the player’s ball is in motion if doing so might influence the movement of the ball.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Decisions on rule 17/1

Attachment to Flagstick to Indicate Position of Hole on Green

Q.A thin disc or sleeve is attached to the flagstick to indicate the distance of the hole from the front of the green. If the disc is placed near the bottom of the flagstick it means that the hole is at the front of the green; if it is placed near the top of the flagstick it means that the hole is at the back of the green. Is this permitted?

A.Yes, provided the attachment is circular in cross-section.

 

17/2

Different Colored Flags Used to Indicate Position of Hole on Green

Q.May a Committee use flagsticks with flags of two different colors, one color being used when the hole is at the front of the green and the other when the hole is at the back?

A.Yes.

 

 

 

Share Tee Times!